EXTENSION TRIPS

ASHTAPAD TIRTH - First Jain Tirthankar Adinath Nirvan Bhumi
Adinathnirvanbhumi

Ashtapad is at an elevation of 4900 metres (17000 feet). Ashtapad, meaning Eight Steps, is the place where the first Jain Tirthankara Shri Rishabhadev Bhagwan also known as Shri Adinath Bhagwan attained Nirvana (salvation).

unset on the southern face of Mt. Kailash, with the Meru Danda (spine) running through its middle. This is the most beautiful view of Mt. Kailash.

first Teerthankar God Adinath has given an extremely respectable place in all religion and ancient books of India. Rishabhdev and Vrishabhdev are his another names. His worship is done in different from in different religion. In eternal city of Ayodhya born in the family of Ekshavakuvanrli king Nabhirai, Adinath has got Nirvan on Kailash mountain situated in the Himalayan range.

Himalaya is also called Ashtapad because of its eight different mountain range Gaurishankar, Kailash, Badrinath, Nanda, Drongiri, Narayan, Nar and Trishuli and according to Nirvankand this is also called Adishwar Swami. From there numerous Muni got Moksha by doing Tapsya. According to Shrimadbhagwat, at this place Rishabhdev's father Nabhirai and mother Marudevi had done hard Tap after Rishabhdev's Rajyabhishek and taken Samadhi. Even today this place is exist as the name of Kailash Mansarovar and as a Sadhana place Because of basic characteristics of spiritualism, the concept of Indian culture is called superior than Western culture and infinite energy of spiritualism is always flowing in our Teerth Kshetra. That is why, from ancient age to present important of Teerth Yatra is still remain and will remain in future also.
Other Names : Adinatha, Adish Jina (first conqueror), Adi Purush (first Perfect Man), Ikshvaku
Successor : Ajitanatha
Symbol : Bull
Height : 500 arc-lengths (800 ells, 1200 feet)[1]
Age : 8,400,000 purva years[1][2][3]
Tree : Banyan
Color: Golden
Personal Information
Born : Ayodhya
Died : Mount Kailash
Spouse : Sunanda and Sumangala
Children : 100 sons including Bharata and Bahubali, and 2 daughters: Sundari, Brahmi[4]
Parents : Nabhirai (father)
Marudevi (mother)
Register Now
Address :
Location :
Travel :

IMPORTANT LOCATIONS

KAILASH MANSAROVAR YATRA

image
image
image
image
image
Quick Enquiry
Fields marked with an asterisk * are required.
Address
Message